FlatFrog
Menu

Privacy Policy

Policy

This privacy policy applies when FlatFrog Laboratories AB, company registration number 556733-5491, address Scheelevägen 15 A, 223 63 Lund, Sweden, email [info@flatfrog.com] (“FlatFrog”) supplies the website www.flatfrog.com (the “Website”).

Your integrity is important to us at FlatFrog. This privacy policy applies to all personal information (referred to as “personal data”) collected or submitted on our website www.flatfrog.com. In any case, you, as a visitor or user, decide yourself if, and to what extent, you would like to share your personal data with us.

Why this privacy policy: We provide this privacy policy to explain our online information practices and procedures and the choices you can make about the way your personal data is collected and used (processed) by us. If you have further questions, please send us an e-mail to [privacy@flatfrog.com].

When and why we collect information from you: As you will learn from visiting and/or using our website, some pages may include an option for you to submit certain personal data. The types of personal data collected via these pages may be for instance your name, address, email address, phone number, company name or information regarding support subjects and descriptions. These opportunities are set up for you to, for example, register to receive information or material, order products and/or make requests.

Purpose of collecting and processing information: We process your personal data for the purpose of completing your applicable request or order (such as e.g. purchase request, support request, request for information/newsletter etc.). In general, we do not share your personal data with outside parties, except to the extent necessary to complete your request or order, or if external disclosure is required by law, court order or injunction from authorities. We will, however, enable access to your personal data for any applicable third party service or solution that we may use to perform our work and/or otherwise carry out internal processes, but only to the extent necessary for these services to complete their commission, as requested by us. Please note that any third-party service provider could be located within or outside the European Economic Area (EEA), leading to that your personal data may be transferred to such territory.   

Specifically concerning e-mail addresses: In the case of e-mail addresses, we may also use your email address to answer the emails we receive from you or to send you general information and marketing information about our products or services, or updated versions thereof. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not, subject to what is stated in this Privacy Policy, shared with outside parties.

Specifically concerning anonymous, aggregate information: We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and the user experience, but also to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

You may check how we process your personal data: Personal data collected and processed by us can only be obtained by the physical individual which the information identifies. Any such individual may, by sending us a written request to e-mail address [privacy@flatfrog.com], obtain a transcript of the personal information that we process about him/her free of charge one (1) time per year, in accordance with applicable law. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to information. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

We can delete or correct your personal data if you want: You can correct factual errors in your personal data or request us to correct or delete your personal data processed by us by sending us a request in writing to e-mail address [privacy@flatfrog.com]. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

By using the Website and providing personal information about yourself to us on this website, you agree to our above described use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law, such as Personuppgiftslagen (1998:204).